Go to navigation Go to sub navigation Go to contents Go to site information

Racing Info

Principal Races

Home>Raing Info>Principal Races

★★★ : Road to GⅠ Races

Principal Races
Date Venue Race Cl. Dist. Bred Age Sex Rating Purse
(M₩)
Weight Seoul/
Busan
Int'l Open
Series
Jan 27 Seoul The 18th Segye
Ilbo Cup
L 1200 KOR 3yo↑   R Open 250 Set A    
Feb 3 Seoul The 23rd Donga
Ilbo Cup
L 1800   3yo↑ F/M R Open 250 Set B    
Mar 10 Seoul The 34th Sports
Seoul Cup
L 1400 KOR 3yo C/F R Open 250 Set A    
Mar 10 Busan The 14th Gyeongnam
Shinmun Cup
L 1400 KOR 3yo C/F R Open 250 Set A    
Mar 17 Seoul The 27th SROA
Chairman's Cup
GⅢ 1200   3yo↑   R Open 400 Set A   Sprint Series.
1st leg
Apr 7 Busan The 15th KRA Cup Mile GⅡ 1600 KOR 3yo C/F R Open 600 Set A Open Triple Crown.
1st leg Triple
Tiara. 1st leg
Apr 14 Seoul The 10th Jockey Club of
Turkey(TJK) Trophy
Spl 1400   3yo   R Open 150 Set A    
Apr 14 Seoul The Inaugural Tokyo City
Keiba(TCK) Trophy
Spl 1400 KOR 3yo F R Open 150 Set A    
Apr 14 Busan The 4th China Horse
Industry Association
(CHIA) Trophy
Spl 1400   3yo   R Open 150 Set A    
Apr 14 Busan The 15th Selangor Turf
Club(SLTC) Trophy
Spl 1400 KOR 3yo F R Open 150 Set A    
Apr 21 Seoul The 18th Herald
Business Cup
L 2000   3yo↑   R Open 250 Set B   Stayer Series.
1st leg
Apr 28 Busan The 14th Busan Ilbo Cup GⅢ 1200   3yo↑   R Open 400 WFA Open Sprint Series.
2nd leg
May 12 Seoul The 22nd Korean Derby GⅡ 1800 KOR 3yo C/F R Open 800 Set A Open Triple Crown.
2nd leg
May 19 Busan The 20th Korean Oaks GⅢ 1800 KOR 3yo F R Open 600 Set A Open Triple Tiara.
2nd leg
May 26 Seoul The 19th YTN Cup GⅢ 2000   3yo↑   R Open 300 Set B Int'l
Open
Stayer Series.
2nd leg
Jun 2 Seoul The 31st Ttukseom Cup GⅡ 1400   3yo↑ F/M R Open 400 Set A Int'l
Open
Queen's Tour.
1st leg
Jun 2 Seoul The 27th SBS Sports
Sprint
GⅢ 1200   3yo↑   R Open 300 WFA Int'l
Open
Sprint Series.
3rd leg
Jun 16 Seoul The 19th Minister's Cup GⅡ 2000 KOR 3yo C/F R Open 600 Set A Open Triple Crown.
3rd leg
Jun 23 Seoul The 13th Gyeongi
Govenor's Cup
GⅢ 2000 KOR 3yo F R Open 350 Set A Open Triple Tiara.
3rd leg
Jun 23 Seoul The 30th Sports
Chosun Cup
L 2000 KOR 3yo↑   R 80↓ 200 Set B    
Jun 30 Busan The 15th Busan
Mayor’s Cup ★★★
GⅡ 1800   3yo↑   R Open 600 WFA Open Stayer Series.
3rd leg
Jul 21 Seoul The 37th
Ilgan Sports Cup
L 1800 KOR 3yo↑   R 80↓ 200 Set B    
Jul 28 Busan The 13th Owners'
Cup ★★★
GⅢ 1600   3yo↑   R Open 500 WFA Open  
Aug 18 Busan The 14th KNN Cup GⅢ 1600   3yo↑ F/M R Open 500 Set A Open Queen's Tour.
2nd leg
Aug 25 Seoul The 3rd Breeze-Up
Graduate (Seoul)
Spl 1200 KOR 2yo   R Open 150 Set A    
Aug 25 Busan The 3rd Breeze-Up
Graduate (Busan)
Spl 1200 KOR 2yo   R Open 150 Set A    
Sep 7 Seoul The 28th Japan Racing
Association(JRA) Trophy
Spl 1800   3yo↑   R 90↓ 150 Set B    
Sep 7 Seoul The 23rd Horse Racing
Ireland(HRI) Trophy
Spl 1400 KOR 3yo↑   R 80↓ 150 Set B    
Sep 7 Seoul The 13th Macau Jockey
Club(MJC) Trophy
Spl 1400 KOR 3yo↑   R 65↓ 150 Set B    
Sep 7 Seoul The 8th Singapore
Turf Club Trophy
Spl 1200   3yo↑ F/M R 80↓ 150 Set B    
Sep 7 Seoul The 4th Hong Kong
Jocky Club(HKJC) Trophy
Spl 1800 KOR 3yo↑   R Open 150 Set B    
Sep 8 Seoul The 4th KOREA
CUP ★★★
GⅠ 1800   3yo↑   R Open 1000 WFA Int'l
Invitational
Open
Stayer Series.
Championship
Sep 8 Seoul The 4th KOREA
SPRINT ★★★
GⅠ 1200   3yo↑   R Open 1000 WFA Int'l
Invitational
Open
Sprint Series.
Championship
Sep 29 Seoul The 25th Munhwa
Ilbo Cup
L 1200 KOR 2yo C/F R Open 200 Set A   Juvenile Series.
1st leg(local)
Sep 29 Busan The 11th Gold Circle
Trophy
Spl 1200 KOR 2yo C/F R Open 200 Set A   Juvenile Series.
1st leg(local)
Oct 6 Seoul The 35th KRA Cup
Classic ★★★
GⅡ 2000   3yo↑   R Open 500 WFA Int'l
Open
 
Oct 20 Busan The 15th Gyeongnam
Govenor's Cup
GⅢ 2000   3yo↑ F/M R Open 500 Set A Open Queen's Tour.
3rd leg
Oct 27 Seoul The 16th NACF
Chairman's Cup
L 1200 KOR 2yo C/F R Open 300 Set A   Juvenile Series.
2nd leg(local)
Oct 27 Busan The 3rd Kimhae
Mayor's Cup
L 1200 KOR 2yo C/F R Open 300 Set A   Juvenile Series.
2nd leg(local)
Nov 3 Seoul The 16th President's
Cup ★★★
GⅠ 2000 KOR 3yo↑   R Open 800 Set A Open  
Nov 10 Seoul The 7th Jeju
Governor's Cup
GⅢ 1400 KOR 3yo↑ F/M R Open 400 Set A Open  
Nov 17 Busan The 14th Kookje
Shinmun Cup
L 1400   3yo↑   R Open 350 WFA Open  
Nov 23 Seoul The 15th Gwacheon
Mayor’s Cup
L 1200   2yo   R Open 300 Set A    
Nov 24 Busan The 14th Gyeongnam
Domin Ilbo Cup
L 1200   2yo   R Open 300 Set A    
Dec 1 Busan The 12th Breeders' Cup GⅡ 1400 KOR 2yo C/F R Open 500 Set A Open Juvenile Series.
3rd leg(open)
Dec 8 Seoul The 38th Grand
Prix ★★★
GⅠ 2300   3yo↑   R Open 800 WFA Open  

※ Bred - KOR : Restricted to Korean-bred only

※ Spl = Special Race / F = Filly, M = Mare, C = Colt , WFA = Weight For Age

★★★ : Road to GⅠ Races