Go to navigation Go to sub navigation Go to contents Go to site information

Racing Info

Principal Races

Home>Raing Info>Principal Races

★★★ : Road to GⅠ Races

Principal Races
Date Venue Race Cl. Dist. Bred Age Sex Rating Purse
(M₩)
Weight Seoul/
Busan
Int'l Open
Series
Jan 19 Seoul The 19th Segye
Ilbo Cup
L 1200 KOR 3yo↑   R Open 250 Set A    
Feb 16 Seoul The 24rd Donga
Ilbo Cup
L 1800   3yo↑ F/M R Open 250 Set B    
Mar 1 Seoul The 35th Sports
Seoul Cup
L 1400 KOR 3yo C/F R Open 250 Set A    
Mar 1 Busan The 15th Gyeongnam
Shinmun Cup
L 1400 KOR 3yo C/F R Open 250 Set A    
Mar 14 Seoul The 2nd Tokyo City
Keiba(TCK) Trophy
Spl 1400   3yo F R Open 150 Set A    
Mar 15 Seoul The 28th SROA Chairman's Cup GⅢ 1200   3yo↑   R Open 400 Set A Open Sprint Series.
1st leg
Apr 5 Busan The 16th KRA Cup Mile GⅡ 1600 KOR 3yo C/F R Open 600 Set A Open Triple Crown.
1st leg
Triple Tiara.
1st leg
Apr 12 Busan The inaugural
Luna Stakes
L 1600 KOR 3yo F R Open 300 Set A Open  
Apr 12 Seoul The 11th Jockey Club
of Turkey(TJK) Trophy
Spl 1800 KOR 4yo↑ F R Open 150 Set A    
Apr 12 Seoul The 12th Gold Circle Trophy Spl 1400   3yo F R Open 150 Set A    
Apr 12 Busan The 5th China Horse
Industry Association(CHIA)
Trophy
Spl 1400   3yo   R Open 150 Set A    
Apr 12 Busan The 16th Selangor
Turf Club(SLTC) Trophy
Spl 1800 KOR 4yo↑ F R Open 150 Set A    
Apr 19 Seoul The 19th Herald
Business Cup
L 2000   3yo↑   R Open 300 Set B Open Stayer Series.
1st leg
Apr 26 Busan The 15th Busan Ilbo Cup GⅢ 1200   3yo↑   R Open 400 WFA Open Sprint Series.
2nd leg
May 10 Seoul The 23nd Korean Derby GⅠ 1800 KOR 3yo C/F R Open 800 Set A Open Triple Crown.
2nd leg
May 17 Busan The 21th Korean Oaks GⅡ 1800 KOR 3yo F R Open 700 Set A Open Triple Tiara.
2nd leg
May 24 Seoul The 20th YTN Cup GⅢ 2000   3yo↑   R Open 350 Set B Int'l
Open
Stayer Series.
2nd leg
May 31 Seoul The 28th SBS Sports
Sprint
GⅢ 1200   3yo↑   R Open 350 WFA Int'l
Open
Sprint Series.
3rd leg
Jun 7 Seoul The 31th Sports
Chosun Cup
L 2000 KOR 3yo↑   R 80↓ 200 Set B    
Jun 14 Seoul The 20th Minister's Cup GⅡ 2000 KOR 3yo C/F R Open 600 Set A Open Triple Crown.
3rd leg
Jun 21 Seoul The 14th Gyeongi
Govenor's Cup
GⅢ 2000 KOR 3yo F R Open 350 Set A Open Triple Tiara.
3rd leg
Jun 28 Busan The 16th Busan
Mayor’s Cup ★★★
GⅡ 1800   3yo↑   R Open 600 WFA Open Stayer Series.
3rd leg
Jul 5 Seoul The 32st Ttukseom Cup GⅡ 1400   3yo↑ F/M R Open 400 Set A Int'l
Open
Queen's Tour.
1st leg
Jul 19 Seoul The 38th Ilgan Sports Cup L 1800 KOR 3yo↑   R 80↓ 250 Set B    
Jul 26 Busan The 14th
Owners' Cup ★★★
GⅢ 1600   3yo↑   R Open 500 WFA Open  
Aug 16 Busan The 15th KNN Cup GⅢ 1600   3yo↑ F/M R Open 500 Set A Open Queen's Tour.
2nd leg
Aug 23 Seoul The Inaugural
Rookie Stakes (Seoul)
Spl 1200 KOR 2yo   R Open 150 Set A   Breeze-Up
Graduate
(Seoul)
Aug 23 Busan The Inaugural Rookie
Stakes (Busan)
Spl 1200 KOR 2yo   R Open 150 Set A   Breeze-Up
Graduate
(Busan)
Sep 12 Seoul The 29th Japan Racing
Association(JRA) Trophy
Spl 1800   3yo↑   R 90↓ 150 Set B    
Sep 12 Seoul The 24th Horse
Racing Ireland(HRI) Trophy
Spl 1400 KOR 3yo↑   R 80↓ 150 Set B    
Sep 12 Seoul The 14th Macau
Jockey Club(MJC) Trophy
Spl 1200 KOR 3yo↑   R 65↓ 150 Set B    
Sep 12 Seoul The 9th Singapore
Turf Club Trophy
Spl 1200   3yo↑ F/M R 80↓ 150 Set B    
Sep 12 Seoul The 5th Hong Kong
Jocky Club(HKJC) Trophy
Spl 1600 KOR 3yo↑   R Open 150 Set B    
Sep 13 Seoul The 5th
KOREA CUP ★★★
GⅠ 1800   3yo↑   R Open 1000 WFA Int'l
Invitational
Open
Stayer Series.
Championship
Sep 13 Seoul The 5th
KOREA SPRINT ★★★
GⅠ 1200   3yo↑   R Open 1000 WFA Int'l
Invitational
Open
Sprint Series.
Championship
Sep 27 Seoul The 26th Munhwa
Ilbo Cup
L 1200 KOR 2yo C/F R Open 200 Set A   Juvenile Series.
1st leg(local)
Sep 27 Busan The Inaugural
Beautiful Galop
L 1200 KOR 2yo C/F R Open 200 Set A    
Oct 11 Seoul The 36th KRA Cup
Classic ★★★
GⅡ 2000   3yo↑   R Open 500 WFA Int'l
Open
 
Oct 25 Busan The 16th Gyeongnam
Govenor's Cup
GⅢ 2000   3yo↑ F/M R Open 500 Set A Open Queen's Tour.
3rd leg
Nov 1 Seoul The 17th NACF
Chairman's Cup
L 1200 KOR 2yo C/F R Open 300 Set A   Juvenile Series.
2nd leg(local)
Nov 1 Busan The 4th Kimhae
Mayor's Cup
L 1200 KOR 2yo C/F R Open 300 Set A   Juvenile Series.
2nd leg(local)
Nov 8 Seoul The 17th
President's Cup ★★★
GⅠ 2000 KOR 3yo↑   R Open 800 WFA Open  
Nov 15 Seoul The 8th Jeju
Governor's Cup
GⅢ 1400 KOR 3yo↑ F/M R Open 400 Set A Open  
Nov 22 Busan The 15th
Kookje Shinmun Cup
L 1400   3yo↑   R Open 350 WFA Open  
Nov 28 Seoul The 16th Gwacheon
Mayor’s Cup
L 1200   2yo   R Open 300 Set A    
Nov 29 Busan The 15th Gyeongnam
Domin Ilbo Cup
L 1200   2yo   R Open 300 Set A    
Dec 6 Busan The 13th
Breeders' Cup
GⅡ 1400 KOR 2yo C/F R Open 600 Set A Open Juvenile Series.
3rd leg(open)
Dec 13 Seoul The 39th
Grand Prix ★★★
GⅠ 2300   3yo↑   R Open 800 WFA Open  

※ Bred - KOR : Restricted to Korean-bred only

※ Spl = Special Race / F = Filly, M = Mare, C = Colt , WFA = Weight For Age